Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)English

Privacy Policy

Admiralty Resources NLPrivacy Policy – Australia

Admiralty Resources NLLimited (ABN 74 010 195 972)(“Admiralty”, “the Company”, “us”, “we”, “our”)is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the Admiraltywebsite (http://ady.com.au) (the Website) and governs how we manage the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose about you when you access or use the Website.

Acceptance

By submitting your personal information to us and/or by accessing or using the Website, you consent to the handling of your personal information and the data practices as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Collection of your Personal Information

Admiralty only collects personal information which you have provided to us, or which you have consented to us collecting.  Admiralty may collect personal information from you when you visit or use our Website, when you participate in the online blog on Website, when you sign up to our mailing list or to receive newsletters (if any),[AD1]  when you invest in the Company or when you contact us.

The personal information that Admiralty collects may include your e-mail address, name, address and/or telephone number. Admiraltymay also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you and which cannot be used to identify you (“non-personal information”), which may include your postcode, age or gender.

You may however, visit our Website anonymously and may be able to deal with Admiralty anonymously or by using a pseudonym.  However, if you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may not able to provide you with the full services or information you seek from the Website.

Use of your Personal Information

Admiraltycollects and uses your personal information for the following purposes (without limitation):

  • to operate the Website and deliver the services you have requested;
  • to inform you of developments in Admiralty’s business and activities;
  • to market Admiralty, our business and the Website;
  • to contact you or respond to your queries or feedback;
  • to improve the content of our Website and to customise the content and/or layout of our Website for individual users;
  • to conduct analysis on our Website’s usage, for example, to monitor website usage and traffic;
  • for our internal business purposes, such as business management or financial, accounting and auditing purposes;
  • for any other purpose required for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • for any other purpose for which you provided the information.

Admiralty does not sell, rent or lease any personal information that it collects to third parties. Admiralty may, from time to time, send you information about Admiralty, our business and the Website. Admiralty may also contact you about particular offerings that may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive these marketing communications you can opt out by contacting us using the Contact Information at the end of this policy and informing us that you wish to opt out, or click the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email that we may send to you.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Admiralty may from time to time share data, which may include your personal information, with related entities, business partners, affiliates  and third party service providers for purposes including (without limitation):

  • the management of the Company and the provision of services (such as the issue of securities in the Company and the provision of services and appropriate administration in relation to those security holdings) to you;
  • the storage and management of our databases and your personal information, for example, information storage or cloud hosting services;
  • the operation and management of our Website, for example, website hosting services;
  • performing statistical analysis, for example ,website tracking and analysis;
  • the distribution of marketing materials and updates about the Company and the Website (including to send you emails or postal mails), for example, mailing houses.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Admiralty and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Admiralty may also provide data, which may include your personal information, to government or regulatory bodies and agencies, law enforcement bodies (such as the police), courts of law, if required or otherwise authorised to do so by law.

Admiraltymay disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with our legal or regulatory obligations and otherwise comply with legal processes served on Admiralty or the Website;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of Admiralty; and
  • act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the public.

Except to the extent required by law, Admiralty does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Overseas Disclosure of your Personal Information

Admiralty may disclose your personal information to recipients that arelocated outside of Australia such as our related companies, business partners, affiliates or third parties who assist us in the management and conduct of our business. These overseas recipients may assist us in the processing, storage or analysis of your information or provide technical or website support to us.  For example, your personal information may be disclosed to government organisations.

Where Admiralty discloses your personal information to overseas recipients, these recipients are most likely to be located in Australia as Australian government bodies.  This however may change from time to time.

Important Notice

In the event that the processing of your personal information involves the disclosure of any information outside Australia, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that:

A. Admiraltywill not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, and

B. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) against Admiraltyfor any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.

Note: Countries outside of Australia may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws and in some cases, foreign law may require us to disclose your personal information overseas, for example to an overseas law enforcement authority. Please be aware that you may not be able to seek redress for a breach of privacy in a country outside of Australia.  However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties, Admiralty will take such steps as reasonable to ensure your information is used in accordance with this policy.

Use of Cookies and Non-Personal Information

Admiralty may also collect, use and disclose other, non-personal information, including for example, “cookies”. The Admiralty Website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience and usage of our Website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. These cookies do not contain personal information but are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the http://ady.com.au pages, or sign up on the Website to receive announcements or other media releases or notices, a cookie helps the Website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information and your preferences in using the Website. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Website features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your internet browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. You may still use and visit our Website without accepting the cookies, however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by the Website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, the times at which you accessed the Website and referring website addresses. This information is collected and used by Admiralty for the operation of the Website service, to maintain quality of the Website and service, and to conduct general statistical analysis regarding use of the Admiralty Website.

Admiraltyalso keeps track of the pages our customers visit within the Website, in order to determine what Admiralty services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Admiralty to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Security of your Personal Information

Admiralty takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to secure your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and/or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Admiralty secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

However, please be aware that the transmission of data over the internet is never completely secure, and while we use our best efforts to secure and protect the information, we cannot guarantee the “perfect security” of any information that you transmit or provide to us.  Any provision of this information is at your own risk.

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to or from other third party websites, for example, the website of the Australian Securities Exchange (the ASX), metals news and pricing websites and social media websites. These other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these third party websites.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to the handling of personal information through the Admiralty Website and services.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these third party websites or contact these websites directly for further information about their privacy practices.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Admiralty takes such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, we rely on the accuracy of the personal information you provide to us.  You may submit a request for access to, or request the correct of, the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at investors@ady.com.au or using the Contact Information below and providing us with details of your request.

Once we receive your request, we will endeavour to respond to that request within a reasonable period after your request is made.  There are some exceptions, as specified by law, where we may refuse your requests.  If one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for the refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to do so.

Privacy Complaints

If you have any concerns about ourhandling of your personal information or if you believe that your privacy has been breached please contact us by sending an email to investors@ady.com.au or using the Contact Information below, and setting out the nature of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and use commercially reasonable efforts to remedy your concern and provide you with our response within a reasonable time of receiving your complaint.  If after receiving our response, you consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Admiralty will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and the law. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on our Website at: http://ady.com.au/privacypolicy. Admiralty encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to remain informed of how Admiralty is protecting your personal information.

By continuing to use our Website, services or products or by otherwise continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have been published on the Website, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

Contact Information

Admiralty welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:

  • Email: investors@ady.com.au
  • Post: PO Box 20694, World Square NSW 2002;  or
  • Phone: +61 2 9283 6502.

Last Updated: June 2015